WHO Global Health Observatory · 2023 data
Life Expectancy by Country: Country Pages
Detailed pages for 10 countries, with life expectancy for men and women, years ahead at every age and a personal calculator. All 185 countries are in the main ranking.
Of the countries with their own page, Japan has the highest life expectancy at birth (83.9 years in 2023) and Nigeria the lowest (62.9). The world average is 73.3. For all 185 countries, see the full life expectancy ranking.
Data year 2023 · Source: WHO Global Health Observatory (accessed 2026-10-06), CC BY 4.0 · Last updated 2026-10-17
- Japan83.9 years at birth · men 81.2 · women 86.5 · rank 1 of 185
- Australia83.0 years at birth · men 81.2 · women 84.8 · rank 7 of 185
- Sweden82.9 years at birth · men 81.4 · women 84.4 · rank 8 of 185
- Canada81.4 years at birth · men 79.3 · women 83.4 · rank 25 of 185
- Germany81.0 years at birth · men 78.8 · women 83.2 · rank 30 of 185
- United Kingdom80.7 years at birth · men 78.9 · women 82.6 · rank 32 of 185
- United States78.5 years at birth · men 76.2 · women 80.9 · rank 47 of 185
- China77.9 years at birth · men 75.0 · women 81.1 · rank 55 of 185
- India71.0 years at birth · men 69.3 · women 72.8 · rank 121 of 185
- Nigeria62.9 years at birth · men 61.4 · women 64.5 · rank 170 of 185
The 10 countries side by side
| Country | At birth | Women | Men | At 65: years ahead | World rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | 83.9 | 86.5 | 81.2 | 21.7 | 1 |
| Australia | 83.0 | 84.8 | 81.2 | 21.3 | 7 |
| Sweden | 82.9 | 84.4 | 81.4 | 20.5 | 8 |
| Canada | 81.4 | 83.4 | 79.3 | 20.7 | 25 |
| Germany | 81.0 | 83.2 | 78.8 | 19.5 | 30 |
| United Kingdom | 80.7 | 82.6 | 78.9 | 19.7 | 32 |
| United States | 78.5 | 80.9 | 76.2 | 19.4 | 47 |
| China | 77.9 | 81.1 | 75.0 | 17.5 | 55 |
| India | 71.0 | 72.8 | 69.3 | 15.3 | 121 |
| Nigeria | 62.9 | 64.5 | 61.4 | 14.1 | 170 |