WHO Global Health Observatory · 2023 data
Life Expectancy by Country
See how many years people your age have ahead in any of 185 countries, then compare life expectancy at birth for women and men in the full WHO 2023 ranking.
United States · male · age 40
Years ahead, on average
At 40 in the United States, the average man has about 39.0 more years, to around age 79.
- Years ahead
- 39.0
- Weeks ahead
- 2,033
- Days ahead
- 14,233
Same age and sex, compared
Statistical average for everyone your age and sex in that country in 2023, not a forecast for you. Source: WHO Global Health Observatory life tables, 2023.
For entertainment and statistics only – not a medical prediction.
Want more good years? Small daily habits help → extendlife.app
Curious how your body is ageing compared with the calendar? Try the biological age test on bioage.io
Data year 2023 · Source: WHO Global Health Observatory (accessed 2026-10-06), CC BY 4.0 · Last updated 2026-10-17
Country pages with tables by age: United States, India, Japan, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Germany, China, Nigeria, Sweden · all country pages
Countries with the highest life expectancy (2023)
- Japan83.9
- Switzerland83.8
- Luxembourg83.6
- Singapore83.6
- South Korea83.6
- Spain83.3
- Australia83.0
- Italy82.9
- Sweden82.9
- Norway82.7
Countries with the lowest life expectancy (2023)
- Central African Republic52.7
- Lesotho55.3
- Somalia55.6
- Eswatini59.1
- Zimbabwe60.4
- Guyana60.4
- Guinea-Bissau61.0
- Niger61.2
- Chad61.2
- Mozambique61.4
Life expectancy ranking: all 185 countries
| 1 | JapanWestern Pacific | 83.9 | 86.5 | 81.2 | +5.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | SwitzerlandEurope | 83.8 | 85.4 | 82.2 | +3.2 |
| 3 | LuxembourgEurope | 83.6 | 85.1 | 82.0 | +3.1 |
| 3 | SingaporeWestern Pacific | 83.6 | 85.7 | 81.5 | +4.2 |
| 3 | South KoreaWestern Pacific | 83.6 | 86.5 | 80.6 | +5.9 |
| 6 | SpainEurope | 83.3 | 85.7 | 80.8 | +4.9 |
| 7 | AustraliaWestern Pacific | 83.0 | 84.8 | 81.2 | +3.6 |
| 8 | ItalyEurope | 82.9 | 84.8 | 81.0 | +3.8 |
| 8 | SwedenEurope | 82.9 | 84.4 | 81.4 | +3.0 |
| 10 | NorwayEurope | 82.7 | 84.1 | 81.3 | +2.8 |
| 10 | United Arab EmiratesEastern Mediterranean | 82.7 | 83.7 | 82.2 | +1.5 |
| 12 | IsraelEurope | 82.6 | 84.9 | 80.2 | +4.7 |
| 13 | FranceEurope | 82.5 | 85.0 | 79.9 | +5.1 |
| 13 | MaltaEurope | 82.5 | 84.2 | 80.7 | +3.5 |
| 15 | IrelandEurope | 82.4 | 84.0 | 80.8 | +3.2 |
| 16 | KuwaitEastern Mediterranean | 82.3 | 83.2 | 81.5 | +1.7 |
| 17 | BelgiumEurope | 82.2 | 84.1 | 80.3 | +3.8 |
| 18 | DenmarkEurope | 82.1 | 83.9 | 80.4 | +3.5 |
| 19 | CyprusEurope | 82.0 | 84.0 | 80.0 | +4.0 |
| 20 | GreeceEurope | 81.9 | 85.0 | 78.9 | +6.1 |
| 20 | PortugalEurope | 81.9 | 84.6 | 79.0 | +5.6 |
| 22 | AustriaEurope | 81.8 | 84.0 | 79.5 | +4.5 |
| 22 | IcelandEurope | 81.8 | 83.3 | 80.4 | +2.9 |
| 24 | NetherlandsEurope | 81.6 | 83.0 | 80.2 | +2.8 |
| 25 | CanadaAmericas | 81.4 | 83.4 | 79.3 | +4.1 |
| 25 | SloveniaEurope | 81.4 | 84.2 | 78.7 | +5.5 |
| 27 | BahrainEastern Mediterranean | 81.3 | 78.1 | 83.6 | -5.5 |
| 28 | ChileAmericas | 81.1 | 83.1 | 79.1 | +4.0 |
| 28 | FinlandEurope | 81.1 | 83.5 | 78.7 | +4.8 |
| 30 | GermanyEurope | 81.0 | 83.2 | 78.8 | +4.4 |
| 31 | QatarEastern Mediterranean | 80.8 | 81.2 | 80.7 | +0.5 |
| 32 | New ZealandWestern Pacific | 80.7 | 82.2 | 79.3 | +2.9 |
| 32 | United KingdomEurope | 80.7 | 82.6 | 78.9 | +3.7 |
| 34 | JordanEastern Mediterranean | 80.6 | 82.0 | 79.2 | +2.8 |
| 35 | OmanEastern Mediterranean | 80.2 | 81.7 | 78.9 | +2.8 |
| 36 | Costa RicaAmericas | 79.8 | 82.8 | 76.8 | +6.0 |
| 37 | CzechiaEurope | 79.7 | 82.5 | 76.8 | +5.7 |
| 37 | Puerto RicoAmericas | 79.7 | 82.9 | 76.4 | +6.5 |
| 39 | MaldivesSouth-East Asia | 79.4 | 81.9 | 77.7 | +4.2 |
| 40 | AlbaniaEurope | 79.3 | 81.7 | 76.8 | +4.9 |
| 40 | EstoniaEurope | 79.3 | 83.1 | 75.0 | +8.1 |
| 40 | PanamaAmericas | 79.3 | 82.1 | 76.6 | +5.5 |
| 43 | BarbadosAmericas | 79.1 | 81.3 | 76.7 | +4.6 |
| 44 | Saudi ArabiaEastern Mediterranean | 78.9 | 79.7 | 78.2 | +1.5 |
| 45 | Bosnia & HerzegovinaEurope | 78.7 | 80.9 | 76.2 | +4.7 |
| 46 | CroatiaEurope | 78.6 | 81.9 | 75.3 | +6.6 |
| 47 | LebanonEastern Mediterranean | 78.5 | 80.9 | 76.0 | +4.9 |
| 47 | United StatesAmericas | 78.5 | 80.9 | 76.2 | +4.7 |
| 49 | Antigua & BarbudaAmericas | 78.4 | 80.8 | 75.6 | +5.2 |
| 49 | PeruAmericas | 78.4 | 80.1 | 76.7 | +3.4 |
| 51 | ColombiaAmericas | 78.2 | 81.0 | 75.4 | +5.6 |
| 52 | PolandEurope | 78.1 | 81.7 | 74.4 | +7.3 |
| 52 | ThailandSouth-East Asia | 78.1 | 81.8 | 74.5 | +7.3 |
| 54 | SlovakiaEurope | 78.0 | 81.2 | 74.7 | +6.5 |
| 55 | ChinaWestern Pacific | 77.9 | 81.1 | 75.0 | +6.1 |
| 56 | AlgeriaAfrica | 77.8 | 79.2 | 76.4 | +2.8 |
| 57 | IranEastern Mediterranean | 77.7 | 80.1 | 75.4 | +4.7 |
| 57 | TunisiaEastern Mediterranean | 77.7 | 80.1 | 75.4 | +4.7 |
| 59 | EcuadorAmericas | 77.6 | 81.2 | 74.2 | +7.0 |
| 60 | NicaraguaAmericas | 77.4 | 79.9 | 74.6 | +5.3 |
| 61 | LithuaniaEurope | 77.3 | 81.5 | 72.8 | +8.7 |
| 62 | ArgentinaAmericas | 77.2 | 79.7 | 74.6 | +5.1 |
| 62 | CubaAmericas | 77.2 | 79.8 | 74.6 | +5.2 |
| 62 | North MacedoniaEurope | 77.2 | 79.2 | 75.1 | +4.1 |
| 65 | UruguayAmericas | 77.1 | 80.4 | 73.6 | +6.8 |
| 66 | ArmeniaEurope | 77.0 | 80.6 | 72.9 | +7.7 |
| 67 | HungaryEurope | 76.7 | 79.7 | 73.4 | +6.3 |
| 68 | BruneiWestern Pacific | 76.3 | 77.8 | 74.9 | +2.9 |
| 69 | Cabo VerdeAfrica | 76.2 | 80.8 | 71.8 | +9.0 |
| 69 | RomaniaEurope | 76.2 | 80.0 | 72.5 | +7.5 |
| 69 | SerbiaEurope | 76.2 | 78.5 | 73.7 | +4.8 |
| 69 | Sri LankaSouth-East Asia | 76.2 | 79.8 | 72.5 | +7.3 |
| 69 | TürkiyeEurope | 76.2 | 77.9 | 74.5 | +3.4 |
| 74 | BrazilAmericas | 75.9 | 79.0 | 72.8 | +6.2 |
| 75 | LatviaEurope | 75.7 | 80.5 | 70.8 | +9.7 |
| 76 | BulgariaEurope | 75.6 | 79.4 | 71.9 | +7.5 |
| 77 | AzerbaijanEurope | 75.5 | 78.5 | 72.2 | +6.3 |
| 77 | SeychellesAfrica | 75.5 | 79.5 | 72.4 | +7.1 |
| 79 | Dominican RepublicAmericas | 75.4 | 79.8 | 71.2 | +8.6 |
| 80 | BhutanSouth-East Asia | 75.3 | 76.9 | 73.9 | +3.0 |
| 80 | MexicoAmericas | 75.3 | 78.3 | 72.3 | +6.0 |
| 82 | MontenegroEurope | 75.2 | 78.8 | 71.7 | +7.1 |
| 82 | MoroccoEastern Mediterranean | 75.2 | 76.0 | 74.4 | +1.6 |
| 84 | GeorgiaEurope | 75.1 | 80.0 | 69.9 | +10.1 |
| 84 | KyrgyzstanEurope | 75.1 | 78.0 | 72.1 | +5.9 |
| 86 | KazakhstanEurope | 74.8 | 78.8 | 70.4 | +8.4 |
| 87 | BahamasAmericas | 74.7 | 77.5 | 71.7 | +5.8 |
| 87 | BelarusEurope | 74.7 | 79.5 | 69.7 | +9.8 |
| 87 | TajikistanEurope | 74.7 | 76.3 | 73.0 | +3.3 |
| 90 | MalaysiaWestern Pacific | 74.6 | 77.2 | 72.5 | +4.7 |
| 91 | VietnamWestern Pacific | 74.3 | 78.5 | 70.1 | +8.4 |
| 92 | MongoliaWestern Pacific | 74.0 | 78.8 | 69.3 | +9.5 |
| 92 | UzbekistanEurope | 74.0 | 76.0 | 71.9 | +4.1 |
| 94 | IraqEastern Mediterranean | 73.7 | 76.1 | 71.2 | +4.9 |
| 95 | MauritiusAfrica | 73.6 | 77.1 | 70.4 | +6.7 |
| 95 | SyriaEastern Mediterranean | 73.6 | 76.2 | 71.0 | +5.2 |
| 97 | SamoaWestern Pacific | 73.5 | 75.9 | 71.2 | +4.7 |
| 98 | GrenadaAmericas | 73.4 | 76.4 | 70.7 | +5.7 |
| 99 | El SalvadorAmericas | 73.3 | 78.1 | 68.2 | +9.9 |
| 99 | ParaguayAmericas | 73.3 | 76.7 | 70.1 | +6.6 |
| 101 | BoliviaAmericas | 73.1 | 75.1 | 71.1 | +4.0 |
| 102 | TongaWestern Pacific | 73.0 | 75.1 | 70.7 | +4.4 |
| 103 | São Tomé & PríncipeAfrica | 72.9 | 74.3 | 71.6 | +2.7 |
| 104 | BangladeshSouth-East Asia | 72.7 | 74.4 | 71.1 | +3.3 |
| 104 | IndonesiaWestern Pacific | 72.7 | 75.8 | 69.8 | +6.0 |
| 106 | JamaicaAmericas | 72.6 | 75.1 | 70.2 | +4.9 |
| 107 | RussiaEurope | 72.4 | 78.7 | 66.3 | +12.4 |
| 108 | HondurasAmericas | 72.3 | 73.4 | 71.3 | +2.1 |
| 109 | Saint LuciaAmericas | 72.2 | 77.4 | 67.7 | +9.7 |
| 109 | VenezuelaAmericas | 72.2 | 76.4 | 68.3 | +8.1 |
| 111 | NepalSouth-East Asia | 72.1 | 74.0 | 70.0 | +4.0 |
| 111 | North KoreaSouth-East Asia | 72.1 | 75.3 | 69.1 | +6.2 |
| 113 | BelizeAmericas | 71.9 | 74.4 | 69.5 | +4.9 |
| 113 | EgyptEastern Mediterranean | 71.9 | 74.4 | 69.6 | +4.8 |
| 115 | GuatemalaAmericas | 71.6 | 74.1 | 69.0 | +5.1 |
| 115 | MoldovaEurope | 71.6 | 76.0 | 67.1 | +8.9 |
| 115 | SurinameAmericas | 71.6 | 74.4 | 68.9 | +5.5 |
| 118 | St Vincent & GrenadinesAmericas | 71.5 | 75.1 | 68.4 | +6.7 |
| 118 | UkraineEurope | 71.5 | 77.8 | 65.5 | +12.3 |
| 120 | CambodiaWestern Pacific | 71.2 | 73.8 | 68.4 | +5.4 |
| 121 | IndiaSouth-East Asia | 71.0 | 72.8 | 69.3 | +3.5 |
| 122 | MauritaniaAfrica | 70.9 | 71.6 | 70.2 | +1.4 |
| 123 | PhilippinesWestern Pacific | 70.4 | 74.3 | 66.8 | +7.5 |
| 124 | Trinidad & TobagoAmericas | 69.9 | 74.5 | 65.9 | +8.6 |
| 125 | LaosWestern Pacific | 69.7 | 72.3 | 67.3 | +5.0 |
| 126 | ComorosAfrica | 69.6 | 71.2 | 68.1 | +3.1 |
| 127 | MyanmarSouth-East Asia | 69.4 | 73.2 | 65.9 | +7.3 |
| 128 | Timor-LesteSouth-East Asia | 69.3 | 71.1 | 67.7 | +3.4 |
| 128 | TurkmenistanEurope | 69.3 | 73.0 | 65.2 | +7.8 |
| 130 | LibyaEastern Mediterranean | 69.1 | 69.7 | 68.4 | +1.3 |
| 131 | RwandaAfrica | 69.0 | 71.1 | 66.8 | +4.3 |
| 132 | EthiopiaAfrica | 68.7 | 70.6 | 66.8 | +3.8 |
| 133 | SenegalAfrica | 68.6 | 70.5 | 66.7 | +3.8 |
| 133 | YemenEastern Mediterranean | 68.6 | 71.0 | 66.3 | +4.7 |
| 135 | FijiWestern Pacific | 68.5 | 71.0 | 66.2 | +4.8 |
| 136 | TanzaniaAfrica | 68.3 | 70.1 | 66.3 | +3.8 |
| 137 | PakistanEastern Mediterranean | 68.2 | 69.4 | 67.0 | +2.4 |
| 138 | Papua New GuineaWestern Pacific | 67.8 | 69.2 | 66.4 | +2.8 |
| 139 | GhanaAfrica | 67.7 | 70.5 | 65.1 | +5.4 |
| 140 | BotswanaAfrica | 67.6 | 70.1 | 65.3 | +4.8 |
| 140 | KenyaAfrica | 67.6 | 70.8 | 64.6 | +6.2 |
| 142 | GabonAfrica | 67.4 | 71.1 | 64.4 | +6.7 |
| 142 | SudanEastern Mediterranean | 67.4 | 69.4 | 65.5 | +3.9 |
| 144 | VanuatuWestern Pacific | 67.2 | 70.9 | 64.0 | +6.9 |
| 145 | DjiboutiEastern Mediterranean | 66.7 | 68.6 | 64.9 | +3.7 |
| 145 | UgandaAfrica | 66.7 | 69.8 | 63.7 | +6.1 |
| 147 | GambiaAfrica | 66.6 | 68.9 | 64.3 | +4.6 |
| 148 | MicronesiaWestern Pacific | 66.2 | 69.1 | 63.2 | +5.9 |
| 149 | South AfricaAfrica | 66.0 | 70.1 | 62.0 | +8.1 |
| 150 | BurundiAfrica | 65.7 | 67.9 | 63.5 | +4.4 |
| 150 | NamibiaAfrica | 65.7 | 69.3 | 62.0 | +7.3 |
| 152 | CongoAfrica | 65.3 | 66.4 | 64.2 | +2.2 |
| 152 | Côte d'IvoireAfrica | 65.3 | 68.1 | 62.8 | +5.3 |
| 152 | EritreaAfrica | 65.3 | 68.3 | 62.3 | +6.0 |
| 155 | Solomon IslandsWestern Pacific | 65.2 | 68.0 | 62.7 | +5.3 |
| 155 | ZambiaAfrica | 65.2 | 67.7 | 62.7 | +5.0 |
| 157 | AngolaAfrica | 65.0 | 67.4 | 62.7 | +4.7 |
| 157 | BeninAfrica | 65.0 | 67.6 | 62.5 | +5.1 |
| 159 | TogoAfrica | 64.7 | 67.5 | 61.8 | +5.7 |
| 160 | CameroonAfrica | 64.6 | 66.9 | 62.3 | +4.6 |
| 160 | HaitiAmericas | 64.6 | 65.9 | 63.3 | +2.6 |
| 162 | AfghanistanEastern Mediterranean | 64.5 | 64.7 | 64.4 | +0.3 |
| 163 | MadagascarAfrica | 64.4 | 65.7 | 63.1 | +2.6 |
| 163 | MaliAfrica | 64.4 | 65.5 | 63.3 | +2.2 |
| 165 | MalawiAfrica | 64.3 | 67.2 | 61.3 | +5.9 |
| 166 | Burkina FasoAfrica | 64.1 | 67.0 | 61.2 | +5.8 |
| 167 | PalestineEastern Mediterranean | 64.0 | 68.4 | 59.7 | +8.7 |
| 168 | Equatorial GuineaAfrica | 63.8 | 65.0 | 62.8 | +2.2 |
| 169 | LiberiaAfrica | 63.4 | 64.7 | 62.1 | +2.6 |
| 170 | NigeriaAfrica | 62.9 | 64.5 | 61.4 | +3.1 |
| 171 | GuineaAfrica | 62.6 | 64.1 | 61.0 | +3.1 |
| 172 | Sierra LeoneAfrica | 62.4 | 63.5 | 61.2 | +2.3 |
| 173 | KiribatiWestern Pacific | 62.3 | 66.0 | 58.8 | +7.2 |
| 174 | DR CongoAfrica | 62.1 | 65.0 | 59.4 | +5.6 |
| 175 | South SudanAfrica | 61.7 | 64.0 | 59.3 | +4.7 |
| 176 | MozambiqueAfrica | 61.4 | 64.3 | 58.2 | +6.1 |
| 177 | ChadAfrica | 61.2 | 63.1 | 59.3 | +3.8 |
| 177 | NigerAfrica | 61.2 | 62.6 | 59.8 | +2.8 |
| 179 | Guinea-BissauAfrica | 61.0 | 63.8 | 58.1 | +5.7 |
| 180 | GuyanaAmericas | 60.4 | 64.7 | 56.4 | +8.3 |
| 180 | ZimbabweAfrica | 60.4 | 63.1 | 57.4 | +5.7 |
| 182 | EswatiniAfrica | 59.1 | 61.9 | 56.2 | +5.7 |
| 183 | SomaliaEastern Mediterranean | 55.6 | 58.7 | 52.7 | +6.0 |
| 184 | LesothoAfrica | 55.3 | 59.0 | 51.9 | +7.1 |
| 185 | Central African RepublicAfrica | 52.7 | 56.3 | 48.9 | +7.4 |
Life expectancy at birth in years, 2023. Gap = women minus men. World average: 73.3 (76.1 women, 70.6 men). Source: WHO Global Health Observatory, indicator WHOSIS_000001, CC BY 4.0.
The highest life expectancy in the world
Japan leads the WHO 2023 ranking with a life expectancy at birth of 83.9 years. The rest of the top 10 is Switzerland, Luxembourg, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Australia, Italy, Sweden and Norway, all between 82.7 and 83.8 years. Most of them are high-income countries with universal health coverage, though no single factor explains the ranking.
The lowest life expectancy
At the other end, Central African Republic has the lowest life expectancy at 52.7 years, followed by Lesotho, Somalia, Eswatini, Zimbabwe, Guyana, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Chad and Mozambique. Most of the lowest-ranked countries are in sub-Saharan Africa, where infectious diseases, risks around childbirth and early childhood, and limited access to care weigh heavily on the average. Remember that life expectancy at birth is pulled down strongly by childhood risks: adults in these countries often live well beyond the at-birth figure, and the numbers have been rising.
Where the United States stands
The United States ranks 47 of 185, with 78.5 years (80.9 for women, 76.2 for men), 5.2 years above the world average of 73.3 but 5.4 years behind Japan. Canada (81.4), the United Kingdom (80.7) and Mexico (75.3) are useful neighbors to compare with.
The gap between women and men
Women outlive men in 184 of the 185 countries. The gap is widest in Russia, where women live 12.4 years longer on average. Want the numbers for your own age rather than at birth? Use the life expectancy calculator, or see your time ahead on the life expectancy clock.
Frequently asked questions
Which country has the highest life expectancy?
In the WHO 2023 data, Japan has the highest life expectancy at birth: 83.9 years for both sexes combined (86.5 for women, 81.2 for men). It is followed by Switzerland (83.8) and Luxembourg (83.6).
Which country has the lowest life expectancy?
Central African Republic has the lowest life expectancy at birth in the WHO 2023 data, at 52.7 years, followed by Lesotho (55.3) and Somalia (55.6).
Where does the United States rank?
The United States ranks 47 of 185 countries in the WHO 2023 data, with a life expectancy at birth of 78.5 years (80.9 for women and 76.2 for men).
Do women live longer than men everywhere?
Almost. Women have a higher life expectancy than men in 184 of the 185 countries in the WHO data. The gap is largest in Russia (12.4 years). The exception is Bahrain, where the WHO estimate for men is 5.5 years higher than for women.
What does “remaining life expectancy” mean?
It is the average number of years still ahead for people who have reached a given age, taken from the WHO 2023 life table for their country and sex. The calculator at the top of this page shows it for your age.
Why is my number higher than the life expectancy at birth?
Because people who reach an age have already come through the risks of the earlier years. So the expected total age for a 40- or 70-year-old is higher than the at-birth figure, and it keeps rising the older you get.
Is this a prediction for me?
No. It is a statistical average for everyone your age and sex in that country in 2023. Your own health, habits and luck can put you years above or below it.
Why are some well-known places missing?
The table includes the 185 countries for which the WHO publishes full life tables. Some territories and very small states, such as Hong Kong or Monaco, are not part of the WHO country estimates.