Clock of Life

WHO Global Health Observatory · 2023 data

Life Expectancy by Country

See how many years people your age have ahead in any of 185 countries, then compare life expectancy at birth for women and men in the full WHO 2023 ranking.

Your years ahead

Sex (WHO tables: female, male or both)
Enter

Calculated in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent.

United States · male · age 40

Years ahead, on average

At 40 in the United States, the average man has about 39.0 more years, to around age 79.

Years ahead
39.0
Weeks ahead
2,033
Days ahead
14,233

Same age and sex, compared

  • United States (your choice)39.0 years · to 79.0
  • World average36.1 years · to 76.1
  • Highest: Bahrain44.8 years · to 84.8
  • Lowest: Central African Republic20.8 years · to 60.8

    Statistical average for everyone your age and sex in that country in 2023, not a forecast for you. Source: WHO Global Health Observatory life tables, 2023.

    For entertainment and statistics only – not a medical prediction.

    Data year 2023 · Source: WHO Global Health Observatory (accessed 2026-10-06), CC BY 4.0 · Last updated 2026-10-17

    Country pages with tables by age: United States, India, Japan, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, Germany, China, Nigeria, Sweden · all country pages

    Countries with the highest life expectancy (2023)

    1. Japan83.9
    2. Switzerland83.8
    3. Luxembourg83.6
    4. Singapore83.6
    5. South Korea83.6
    6. Spain83.3
    7. Australia83.0
    8. Italy82.9
    9. Sweden82.9
    10. Norway82.7

    Countries with the lowest life expectancy (2023)

    1. Central African Republic52.7
    2. Lesotho55.3
    3. Somalia55.6
    4. Eswatini59.1
    5. Zimbabwe60.4
    6. Guyana60.4
    7. Guinea-Bissau61.0
    8. Niger61.2
    9. Chad61.2
    10. Mozambique61.4

    Life expectancy ranking: all 185 countries

    Source: WHO Global Health Observatory, 2023 estimates (accessed 2026-10-06), CC BY 4.0. Life expectancy at birth in years.
    1JapanWestern Pacific83.986.581.2+5.3
    2SwitzerlandEurope83.885.482.2+3.2
    3LuxembourgEurope83.685.182.0+3.1
    3SingaporeWestern Pacific83.685.781.5+4.2
    3South KoreaWestern Pacific83.686.580.6+5.9
    6SpainEurope83.385.780.8+4.9
    7AustraliaWestern Pacific83.084.881.2+3.6
    8ItalyEurope82.984.881.0+3.8
    8SwedenEurope82.984.481.4+3.0
    10NorwayEurope82.784.181.3+2.8
    10United Arab EmiratesEastern Mediterranean82.783.782.2+1.5
    12IsraelEurope82.684.980.2+4.7
    13FranceEurope82.585.079.9+5.1
    13MaltaEurope82.584.280.7+3.5
    15IrelandEurope82.484.080.8+3.2
    16KuwaitEastern Mediterranean82.383.281.5+1.7
    17BelgiumEurope82.284.180.3+3.8
    18DenmarkEurope82.183.980.4+3.5
    19CyprusEurope82.084.080.0+4.0
    20GreeceEurope81.985.078.9+6.1
    20PortugalEurope81.984.679.0+5.6
    22AustriaEurope81.884.079.5+4.5
    22IcelandEurope81.883.380.4+2.9
    24NetherlandsEurope81.683.080.2+2.8
    25CanadaAmericas81.483.479.3+4.1
    25SloveniaEurope81.484.278.7+5.5
    27BahrainEastern Mediterranean81.378.183.6-5.5
    28ChileAmericas81.183.179.1+4.0
    28FinlandEurope81.183.578.7+4.8
    30GermanyEurope81.083.278.8+4.4
    31QatarEastern Mediterranean80.881.280.7+0.5
    32New ZealandWestern Pacific80.782.279.3+2.9
    32United KingdomEurope80.782.678.9+3.7
    34JordanEastern Mediterranean80.682.079.2+2.8
    35OmanEastern Mediterranean80.281.778.9+2.8
    36Costa RicaAmericas79.882.876.8+6.0
    37CzechiaEurope79.782.576.8+5.7
    37Puerto RicoAmericas79.782.976.4+6.5
    39MaldivesSouth-East Asia79.481.977.7+4.2
    40AlbaniaEurope79.381.776.8+4.9
    40EstoniaEurope79.383.175.0+8.1
    40PanamaAmericas79.382.176.6+5.5
    43BarbadosAmericas79.181.376.7+4.6
    44Saudi ArabiaEastern Mediterranean78.979.778.2+1.5
    45Bosnia & HerzegovinaEurope78.780.976.2+4.7
    46CroatiaEurope78.681.975.3+6.6
    47LebanonEastern Mediterranean78.580.976.0+4.9
    47United StatesAmericas78.580.976.2+4.7
    49Antigua & BarbudaAmericas78.480.875.6+5.2
    49PeruAmericas78.480.176.7+3.4
    51ColombiaAmericas78.281.075.4+5.6
    52PolandEurope78.181.774.4+7.3
    52ThailandSouth-East Asia78.181.874.5+7.3
    54SlovakiaEurope78.081.274.7+6.5
    55ChinaWestern Pacific77.981.175.0+6.1
    56AlgeriaAfrica77.879.276.4+2.8
    57IranEastern Mediterranean77.780.175.4+4.7
    57TunisiaEastern Mediterranean77.780.175.4+4.7
    59EcuadorAmericas77.681.274.2+7.0
    60NicaraguaAmericas77.479.974.6+5.3
    61LithuaniaEurope77.381.572.8+8.7
    62ArgentinaAmericas77.279.774.6+5.1
    62CubaAmericas77.279.874.6+5.2
    62North MacedoniaEurope77.279.275.1+4.1
    65UruguayAmericas77.180.473.6+6.8
    66ArmeniaEurope77.080.672.9+7.7
    67HungaryEurope76.779.773.4+6.3
    68BruneiWestern Pacific76.377.874.9+2.9
    69Cabo VerdeAfrica76.280.871.8+9.0
    69RomaniaEurope76.280.072.5+7.5
    69SerbiaEurope76.278.573.7+4.8
    69Sri LankaSouth-East Asia76.279.872.5+7.3
    69TürkiyeEurope76.277.974.5+3.4
    74BrazilAmericas75.979.072.8+6.2
    75LatviaEurope75.780.570.8+9.7
    76BulgariaEurope75.679.471.9+7.5
    77AzerbaijanEurope75.578.572.2+6.3
    77SeychellesAfrica75.579.572.4+7.1
    79Dominican RepublicAmericas75.479.871.2+8.6
    80BhutanSouth-East Asia75.376.973.9+3.0
    80MexicoAmericas75.378.372.3+6.0
    82MontenegroEurope75.278.871.7+7.1
    82MoroccoEastern Mediterranean75.276.074.4+1.6
    84GeorgiaEurope75.180.069.9+10.1
    84KyrgyzstanEurope75.178.072.1+5.9
    86KazakhstanEurope74.878.870.4+8.4
    87BahamasAmericas74.777.571.7+5.8
    87BelarusEurope74.779.569.7+9.8
    87TajikistanEurope74.776.373.0+3.3
    90MalaysiaWestern Pacific74.677.272.5+4.7
    91VietnamWestern Pacific74.378.570.1+8.4
    92MongoliaWestern Pacific74.078.869.3+9.5
    92UzbekistanEurope74.076.071.9+4.1
    94IraqEastern Mediterranean73.776.171.2+4.9
    95MauritiusAfrica73.677.170.4+6.7
    95SyriaEastern Mediterranean73.676.271.0+5.2
    97SamoaWestern Pacific73.575.971.2+4.7
    98GrenadaAmericas73.476.470.7+5.7
    99El SalvadorAmericas73.378.168.2+9.9
    99ParaguayAmericas73.376.770.1+6.6
    101BoliviaAmericas73.175.171.1+4.0
    102TongaWestern Pacific73.075.170.7+4.4
    103São Tomé & PríncipeAfrica72.974.371.6+2.7
    104BangladeshSouth-East Asia72.774.471.1+3.3
    104IndonesiaWestern Pacific72.775.869.8+6.0
    106JamaicaAmericas72.675.170.2+4.9
    107RussiaEurope72.478.766.3+12.4
    108HondurasAmericas72.373.471.3+2.1
    109Saint LuciaAmericas72.277.467.7+9.7
    109VenezuelaAmericas72.276.468.3+8.1
    111NepalSouth-East Asia72.174.070.0+4.0
    111North KoreaSouth-East Asia72.175.369.1+6.2
    113BelizeAmericas71.974.469.5+4.9
    113EgyptEastern Mediterranean71.974.469.6+4.8
    115GuatemalaAmericas71.674.169.0+5.1
    115MoldovaEurope71.676.067.1+8.9
    115SurinameAmericas71.674.468.9+5.5
    118St Vincent & GrenadinesAmericas71.575.168.4+6.7
    118UkraineEurope71.577.865.5+12.3
    120CambodiaWestern Pacific71.273.868.4+5.4
    121IndiaSouth-East Asia71.072.869.3+3.5
    122MauritaniaAfrica70.971.670.2+1.4
    123PhilippinesWestern Pacific70.474.366.8+7.5
    124Trinidad & TobagoAmericas69.974.565.9+8.6
    125LaosWestern Pacific69.772.367.3+5.0
    126ComorosAfrica69.671.268.1+3.1
    127MyanmarSouth-East Asia69.473.265.9+7.3
    128Timor-LesteSouth-East Asia69.371.167.7+3.4
    128TurkmenistanEurope69.373.065.2+7.8
    130LibyaEastern Mediterranean69.169.768.4+1.3
    131RwandaAfrica69.071.166.8+4.3
    132EthiopiaAfrica68.770.666.8+3.8
    133SenegalAfrica68.670.566.7+3.8
    133YemenEastern Mediterranean68.671.066.3+4.7
    135FijiWestern Pacific68.571.066.2+4.8
    136TanzaniaAfrica68.370.166.3+3.8
    137PakistanEastern Mediterranean68.269.467.0+2.4
    138Papua New GuineaWestern Pacific67.869.266.4+2.8
    139GhanaAfrica67.770.565.1+5.4
    140BotswanaAfrica67.670.165.3+4.8
    140KenyaAfrica67.670.864.6+6.2
    142GabonAfrica67.471.164.4+6.7
    142SudanEastern Mediterranean67.469.465.5+3.9
    144VanuatuWestern Pacific67.270.964.0+6.9
    145DjiboutiEastern Mediterranean66.768.664.9+3.7
    145UgandaAfrica66.769.863.7+6.1
    147GambiaAfrica66.668.964.3+4.6
    148MicronesiaWestern Pacific66.269.163.2+5.9
    149South AfricaAfrica66.070.162.0+8.1
    150BurundiAfrica65.767.963.5+4.4
    150NamibiaAfrica65.769.362.0+7.3
    152CongoAfrica65.366.464.2+2.2
    152Côte d'IvoireAfrica65.368.162.8+5.3
    152EritreaAfrica65.368.362.3+6.0
    155Solomon IslandsWestern Pacific65.268.062.7+5.3
    155ZambiaAfrica65.267.762.7+5.0
    157AngolaAfrica65.067.462.7+4.7
    157BeninAfrica65.067.662.5+5.1
    159TogoAfrica64.767.561.8+5.7
    160CameroonAfrica64.666.962.3+4.6
    160HaitiAmericas64.665.963.3+2.6
    162AfghanistanEastern Mediterranean64.564.764.4+0.3
    163MadagascarAfrica64.465.763.1+2.6
    163MaliAfrica64.465.563.3+2.2
    165MalawiAfrica64.367.261.3+5.9
    166Burkina FasoAfrica64.167.061.2+5.8
    167PalestineEastern Mediterranean64.068.459.7+8.7
    168Equatorial GuineaAfrica63.865.062.8+2.2
    169LiberiaAfrica63.464.762.1+2.6
    170NigeriaAfrica62.964.561.4+3.1
    171GuineaAfrica62.664.161.0+3.1
    172Sierra LeoneAfrica62.463.561.2+2.3
    173KiribatiWestern Pacific62.366.058.8+7.2
    174DR CongoAfrica62.165.059.4+5.6
    175South SudanAfrica61.764.059.3+4.7
    176MozambiqueAfrica61.464.358.2+6.1
    177ChadAfrica61.263.159.3+3.8
    177NigerAfrica61.262.659.8+2.8
    179Guinea-BissauAfrica61.063.858.1+5.7
    180GuyanaAmericas60.464.756.4+8.3
    180ZimbabweAfrica60.463.157.4+5.7
    182EswatiniAfrica59.161.956.2+5.7
    183SomaliaEastern Mediterranean55.658.752.7+6.0
    184LesothoAfrica55.359.051.9+7.1
    185Central African RepublicAfrica52.756.348.9+7.4

    Life expectancy at birth in years, 2023. Gap = women minus men. World average: 73.3 (76.1 women, 70.6 men). Source: WHO Global Health Observatory, indicator WHOSIS_000001, CC BY 4.0.

    The highest life expectancy in the world

    Japan leads the WHO 2023 ranking with a life expectancy at birth of 83.9 years. The rest of the top 10 is Switzerland, Luxembourg, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Australia, Italy, Sweden and Norway, all between 82.7 and 83.8 years. Most of them are high-income countries with universal health coverage, though no single factor explains the ranking.

    The lowest life expectancy

    At the other end, Central African Republic has the lowest life expectancy at 52.7 years, followed by Lesotho, Somalia, Eswatini, Zimbabwe, Guyana, Guinea-Bissau, Niger, Chad and Mozambique. Most of the lowest-ranked countries are in sub-Saharan Africa, where infectious diseases, risks around childbirth and early childhood, and limited access to care weigh heavily on the average. Remember that life expectancy at birth is pulled down strongly by childhood risks: adults in these countries often live well beyond the at-birth figure, and the numbers have been rising.

    Where the United States stands

    The United States ranks 47 of 185, with 78.5 years (80.9 for women, 76.2 for men), 5.2 years above the world average of 73.3 but 5.4 years behind Japan. Canada (81.4), the United Kingdom (80.7) and Mexico (75.3) are useful neighbors to compare with.

    The gap between women and men

    Women outlive men in 184 of the 185 countries. The gap is widest in Russia, where women live 12.4 years longer on average. Want the numbers for your own age rather than at birth? Use the life expectancy calculator, or see your time ahead on the life expectancy clock.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which country has the highest life expectancy?

    In the WHO 2023 data, Japan has the highest life expectancy at birth: 83.9 years for both sexes combined (86.5 for women, 81.2 for men). It is followed by Switzerland (83.8) and Luxembourg (83.6).

    Which country has the lowest life expectancy?

    Central African Republic has the lowest life expectancy at birth in the WHO 2023 data, at 52.7 years, followed by Lesotho (55.3) and Somalia (55.6).

    Where does the United States rank?

    The United States ranks 47 of 185 countries in the WHO 2023 data, with a life expectancy at birth of 78.5 years (80.9 for women and 76.2 for men).

    Do women live longer than men everywhere?

    Almost. Women have a higher life expectancy than men in 184 of the 185 countries in the WHO data. The gap is largest in Russia (12.4 years). The exception is Bahrain, where the WHO estimate for men is 5.5 years higher than for women.

    What does “remaining life expectancy” mean?

    It is the average number of years still ahead for people who have reached a given age, taken from the WHO 2023 life table for their country and sex. The calculator at the top of this page shows it for your age.

    Why is my number higher than the life expectancy at birth?

    Because people who reach an age have already come through the risks of the earlier years. So the expected total age for a 40- or 70-year-old is higher than the at-birth figure, and it keeps rising the older you get.

    Is this a prediction for me?

    No. It is a statistical average for everyone your age and sex in that country in 2023. Your own health, habits and luck can put you years above or below it.

    Why are some well-known places missing?

    The table includes the 185 countries for which the WHO publishes full life tables. Some territories and very small states, such as Hong Kong or Monaco, are not part of the WHO country estimates.